Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4701 — Bribery in official and political matters
Pennsylvania § 4701
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 47BRIBERY AND CORRUPT INFLUENCE
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4701 (2026).
(a)Offenses defined.--A person is guilty of bribery, a felony of the third degree, if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another:
(1)any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official or voter by the recipient;
(2)any benefit as consideration for the decision, vote, recommendation or other exercise of official discretion by the recipient in a judicial, administrative or legislative proceeding; or
(3)any benefit as consideration for a violation of a known legal duty as public servant or party official.
(b)Defenses prohibited.--It is no defense to prosecution under this section that a person whom the actor sought to i