Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3303 — Failure to prevent catastrophe
Pennsylvania § 3303
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 33ARSON, CRIMINAL MISCHIEF AND OTHER
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3303 (2026).
A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if:
(1)he knows that he is under an official, contractual or other legal duty to take such measures; or
(2)he did or assented to the act causing or threatening the catastrophe.