Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3302 — Causing or risking catastrophe
Pennsylvania § 3302
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 33ARSON, CRIMINAL MISCHIEF AND OTHER
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3302 (2026).
(a)Causing catastrophe.--A person who causes a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage, including selling, dealing in or otherwise providing licenses or permits to transport hazardous materials in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83 (relating to hazardous materials transportation), commits a felony of the first degree if he does so intentionally or knowingly, or a felony of the second degree if he does so recklessly.
(b)Risking catastrophe.--A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous