Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 106 — Classes of offenses
Pennsylvania § 106
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 106 (2026).
(a)General rule.--An offense defined by this title for which a sentence of death or of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. The classes of crime are:
(1)Murder of the first degree, of the second degree or of the third degree, first degree murder of an unborn child, second degree murder of an unborn child or third degree murder of an unborn child.
(2)Felony of the first degree.
(3)Felony of the second degree.
(4)Felony of the third degree.
(5)Misdemeanor of the first degree.
(6)Misdemeanor of the second degree.
(7)Misdemeanor of the third degree.
(b)Classification of crimes.--
(1)A crime is a murder of the first degree, of the second degree or of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted of criminal homicide may be sentenced