Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 102 — Territorial applicability
Pennsylvania § 102
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 102 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if either:
(1)the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth;
(2)conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth is sufficient under the law of this Commonwealth to constitute an attempt to commit an offense within this Commonwealth;
(3)conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth is sufficient under the law of this Commonwealth to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense within this Commonwealth and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs within this Commonwealth;
(4)cond