Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3311 — Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
Pennsylvania § 3311
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3311 (2026).
(a)Requirements.--If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that:
(1)that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim;
(2)the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute; and
(3)the claimant obtained payment of the instrument;
the following subsections apply.
(b)Proof of conspicuous statement.--Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c)Designated person, office or place and 90-day limitations.--Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged u