Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3302 — Holder in due course
Pennsylvania § 3302
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 33ENFORCEMENT OF INSTRUMENTS
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3302 (2026).
(a)Definition of "holder in due course".--Subject to subsection (c) and section 3106(d) (relating to unconditional promise or order), "holder in due course" means the holder of an instrument if:
(1)the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity; and
(2)the holder took the instrument:
(i)for value;
(ii)in good faith;
(iii)without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series;
(iv)without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered;
(v)without notice of a