Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3205 — Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement
Pennsylvania § 3205
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 32NEGOTIATION, TRANSFER AND INDORSEMENT
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3205 (2026).
(a)Special indorsement.--If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in section 3110 (relating to identification of person to whom instrument is payable) apply to special indorsements.
(b)Blank indorsement.--If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession al