Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3203 — Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer
Pennsylvania § 3203
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3203 (2026).
(a)When transfer effected.--An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.
(b)Rights obtained upon transfer of instrument.--Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.
(c)Right of transferee to demand indorsement.--Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transfer