Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2105 — Definitions: transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit."
Pennsylvania § 2105
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 21SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2105 (2026).
(a)"Goods".--"Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Division 8) and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 2107 (relating to goods to be severed from realty; recording).
(b)Transferability; "future" goods.--Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
(c)Sale of part interest in goods.--There