Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1202 — Notice; knowledge
Pennsylvania § 1202
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 12GENERAL DEFINITIONS AND PRINCIPLES
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1202 (2026).
(a)Notice.--Subject to subsection (f), a person has notice of a fact if the person:
(1)has actual knowledge of it;
(2)has received a notice or notification of it; or
(3)from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists.
(b)Knowledge.--"Knowledge" means actual knowledge. "Knows" has a corresponding meaning.
(c)Reason to know distinguished.--"Discover," "learn" or words of similar import refer to knowledge rather than to reason to know.
(d)Notify.--A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.
(e)Be notified.--Subject to subsection