Oregon Statutes
§ 315.262 — Working family child care; rules
Oregon § 315.262
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 315Personal and Corporate Income or Excise Tax Credits
Or. Rev. Stat. § 315.262 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Child care” means care provided to a qualifying child of the taxpayer for the purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed, to seek employment or to attend school on a full-time or part-time basis, except that the term does not include care provided by:
(A)The child’s parent or guardian, unless the care is provided in a certified or registered child care facility; or
(B)A person who has a relationship to the taxpayer that is described in section 152(a) of the Internal Revenue Code who has not yet attained 19 years of age at the close of the tax year.
(b)“Child care expenses” means the costs associated with providing child care to a qualifying child of a qualified taxpayer.
(c)“Disability” means a physical or cognitive condition that result