Oregon Statutes
§ 316.187 — Amount withheld is in payment of employee’s tax
Oregon § 316.187
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 316Personal Income Tax
Or. Rev. Stat. § 316.187 (2026).
The amounts deducted from the wages of an employee during any calendar year in accordance with ORS 316.167 and 316.172 shall be considered to be in part payment of the tax on such employee’s income for the taxable year which begins within such calendar year, and the return made by the employer pursuant to ORS 316.202 shall be accepted by the Department of Revenue as evidence in favor of the employee of the amounts so deducted from the employee’s wages.