Oklahoma Statutes
§ 69-1201 — Open section lines as public highways - Reserved section
Oklahoma § 69-1201
Title 69Roads, Bridges, And Ferries
Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 69-1201 (2026).
lines - Prohibition.
A.All section lines in the state which are opened and maintained by the board of county commissioners or the Department of Transportation for public use are hereby declared public highways. All section lines that are not so opened and maintained for public use may, by resolution of board, on the petition of the owner or all the owners of the abutting land, after public notice and at the expense of petitioner, be designated "reserved section lines" and are in the full and complete control of the owner or owners of the abutting land until such time as the board of county commissioners, by resolution, stating imminent intended use for public highway purposes, and by ninety-day written notice to the owner or owners of the abutting land, revoke said "reserved section lines