Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43-551-201 — Initial child custody jurisdiction.
Oklahoma § 43-551-201
Title 43Marriage And Family
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-551-201 (2026).
INITIAL CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION A. Except as otherwise provided in Section 16 of this act, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: 1. This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; 2. A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph 1 of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 19 or 20 of this act, and: a. the child and the child