Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43-109 — Awarding custody or appointing guardian - Joint custody –
Oklahoma § 43-109
Title 43Marriage And Family
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-109 (2026).
Domestic violence, stalking, or harassment – Court considerations.
A.In awarding the custody of a minor unmarried child or in appointing a general guardian for the child, the court shall consider what appears to be in the best interests of the physical and mental and moral welfare of the child.
B.The court, pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section, may grant the care, custody, and control of a child to either parent or to the parents jointly. For the purposes of this section, the terms joint custody and joint care, custody, and control mean the sharing by parents in all or some of the aspects of physical and legal care, custody, and control of their children.
C.If either or both parents have requested joint custody, the parents shall file with the court their plans for