Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43-102 — Residence of plaintiff or defendant.
Oklahoma § 43-102
Title 43Marriage And Family
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-102 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by subsection B of this section, the petitioner or the respondent in an action for divorce or annulment of a marriage must have been an actual resident, in good faith, of the state, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
B.Any person who has been a resident of any United States army post or military reservation within the State of Oklahoma, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition, may bring action for divorce or annulment of a marriage or may be sued for divorce or annulment of a marriage.