Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43-150.3 — Deployed parent - Exercise of visiting rights by third
Oklahoma § 43-150.3
Title 43Marriage And Family
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-150.3 (2026).
party. A. In order to ensure an ongoing relationship with the child while deployed, pursuant to the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act, upon application to the court by the deploying parent, the court shall designate a family member or another person with a close and substantial relationship to the child to exercise his or her visitation rights, unless the court determines it is not in the best interests of the child.
B.Visitation awarded pursuant to this section derives from the deploying parent’s own right to custodial responsibility. Neither this section nor a court order permitting designation shall be deemed to create any separate or permanent rights to visitation.