Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43-113 — Preference of child – Record of interview.
Oklahoma § 43-113
Title 43Marriage And Family
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-113 (2026).
A.In any action or proceeding in which a court must determine custody or limits to or periods of visitation, the child may express a preference as to which of the parents the child wishes to have custody or limits to or periods of visitation.
B.The court shall first determine whether the best interest of the child will be served by allowing the child to express a preference as to which parent should have custody or limits to or periods of visitation with either parent. If the court so finds, then the child may express such preference or give other testimony.
C.There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference.
D.If the child is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference, the