Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43-111.2 — Civil action for child stealing.
Oklahoma § 43-111.2
Title 43Marriage And Family
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-111.2 (2026).
Any person who is not a party to a child custody proceeding, and who intentionally removes, causes the removal of, assists in the removal of, or detains any child under eighteen (18) years of age with intent to deny another person's right to custody of the child or visitation under an existing court order shall be liable in an action at law. Remedies available pursuant to this section are in addition to any other remedies available by law or equity and may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: 1. Damages for loss of service, society, and companionship; 2. Compensatory damages for reasonable expenses incurred in searching for the missing child or attending court hearings; and 3. The prevailing party in such action shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees.