Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-951 — Appellate jurisdiction of the district court.
Oklahoma § 12-951
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-951 (2026).
(a)A judgment rendered, or final order made, by any tribunal, board or officer exercising judicial functions, and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court, may be reversed, vacated or modified by the district court except where an appeal to some other court is provided by law.
(b)Unless otherwise provided by law, proceedings for review of a judgment or final order shall be commenced by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the inferior tribunal, board or officer rendered the order within thirty (30) days of the date that a copy of the judgment or final order is mailed to the appellant, as shown by the certificate of mailing attached to the judgment or final order.