Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-100 — Limitation of new action after reversal or failure
Oklahoma § 12-100
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-100 (2026).
otherwise than on merits. If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.