Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-942 — Costs which judges are required to award.
Oklahoma § 12-942
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-942 (2026).
A judge of any court of this state may award the following as costs: 1. Any fees assessed by the court clerk or the clerk of the appellate court; 2. Reasonable expenses for the giving of notice, including expenses for service of summons and other judicial process and expenses for publication; 3. Statutory witness fees and reasonable expenses for service of subpoenas; 4. Costs of copying papers necessarily used at trial, limited to the amount authorized by law. If no amount is specified, costs of copying papers shall be limited to ten cents ($0.10) per page; 5. Transcripts of the trial or another proceeding that the court determines are necessary to resolve the case; 6. Reasonable expenses for taking and transcribing deposition testimony, for furnishing copies to the witness and opposing co