Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-940 — Negligent or willful injury to property - Attorney's fees
Oklahoma § 12-940
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-940 (2026).
and costs - Offer and acceptance of judgment.
A.In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.
B.Provided that, the defendant in such action may, not less than ten (10) days after being served with summons, serve upon the plaintiff or his attorney a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him. If the plaintiff accepts the offer and gives notice thereof to the defendant or his attorney, within five (5) days after the offer was served, the offer, and an affidavit that the notice of acceptance was delivered within