Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-850 — Order for application of property to satisfaction of
Oklahoma § 12-850
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-850 (2026).
judgment - Contempt proceedings - Installment payments from earnings - Modification of order. The judge after the hearing provided herein may order any property of the judgment debtor, not exempt by law, in his possession or under his control to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, and may enforce the same by proceedings for contempt in case of refusal or disobedience. The judge may further order the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, such portion of his nonexempt income, however or wherever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper after due regard for any payments required to be made by the judgment debtor by virtue of law or prior order of a court or under wage assignments outstanding. Where the judgment debtor