Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-728 — Standards for recognizing records and proceedings of
Oklahoma § 12-728
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-728 (2026).
tribal courts - Reciprocity.
A.This act affirms the power of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma to issue standards for extending full faith and credit to the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any federally recognized Indian nation, tribe, band or political subdivision thereof, including courts of Indian offenses.
B.In issuing any such standard the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma may extend such recognition in whole or in part to such type or types of judgments of the tribal courts as it deems appropriate where tribal courts agree to grant reciprocity of judgments of the courts of the State of Oklahoma in such tribal courts.