Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-688 — Taking account or proof or assessment of damages on
Oklahoma § 12-688
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-688 (2026).
default or decision of issue of law. If the taking of an account, or the proof of a fact, or the assessment of damages, be necessary to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a failure to answer, or after a decision of an issue of law the court may, with the assent of the party not in default, take the account, hear the proof, or assess the damages; or may, with the like assent, refer the same to a referee or master commissioner, or may direct the same to be ascertained or assessed by a jury. If a jury be ordered, it shall be on or after the day on which the action is set for trial.