Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-682 — Given for or against whom - Dismissal of petition - Suits
Oklahoma § 12-682
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-682 (2026).
against officers, directors and shareholders - Statute of limitations.
A.Judgment may be given for or against one or more of several plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants; it may determine the ultimate rights of the parties on either side, as between themselves, and it may grant to the defendant any affirmative relief to which he or she may be entitled. In an action against several defendants, the court may, in its discretion, render judgment against one or more of them, leaving the action to proceed against the others whenever a several judgment may be proper. The court may also dismiss the petition with costs, in favor of one or more defendants, in case of unreasonable neglect on the part of the plaintiff to serve the summons on other defendants, or proceed in