Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-667 — Continuances - Power to grant - Costs - Continuances and
Oklahoma § 12-667
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-667 (2026).
appeals when member of Legislature is party or attorney. The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; provided, that if a party or his attorney of record is serving as a member of the Legislature or the Senate, sitting as a court of impeachment, or within thirty (30) days after an adjournment of a session of the Legislature, such fact shall constitute cause for continuance of the case, and it is mandatory that the court shall grant such continuance upon motion whether such attorney may have been employed before or during the session of the Legislature, and the court shall have no power to exercise its discretion as to the granting of such continuance, and all motions, demurrers and preliminary matters to be heard by the