Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-651 — New trial - Definition - Causes for.
Oklahoma § 12-651
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-651 (2026).
A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party: 1. Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, referee, or prevailing party, or any order of the court or referee, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial; 2. Misconduct of the jury or a prevailing party; 3. Accident or surprise, which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against; 4. Excessive or inadequate damages, appearing to have been giv