Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-587 — General and special verdict.
Oklahoma § 12-587
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-587 (2026).
The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant. A special verdict is that by which the jury finds facts only. It must present the facts as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and they must be so presented as that nothing remains to the court but to draw from them conclusions of law.