Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-3235 — Physical and mental examination of persons.
Oklahoma § 12-3235
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-3235 (2026).
A.SCOPE WHEN ELEMENT OF CLAIM OR DEFENSE. When the physical, including the blood group, or mental condition of a party or of a person in custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy in any proceeding in which the person relies upon that condition as an element of his claim or defense, an adverse party may take a physical or mental examination of such person.
B.PROCEDURE WHEN ELEMENT OF CLAIM OR DEFENSE. The party desiring to take the physical or mental examination of another party or of a person in custody or control of another party within the scope of subsection A of this section shall serve his request upon the person to be examined and all other parties. The request shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the person or pe