Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2901 — Requirement of authentication or identification.
Oklahoma § 12-2901
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2901 (2026).
A.The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims it to be.
B.The following are illustrative examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code: 1. Testimony that a matter is what it is claimed to be; 2. Nonexpert opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation; 3. Comparison by the trier of fact or by expert witnesses with specimens which have been authenticated; 4. Appearance, content, substance, internal patterns or other distinctive characteristics taken in conjunction with circumstances; 5. Identification of a voice, wheth