Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2803 — Hearsay exceptions - Availability of declarant
Oklahoma § 12-2803
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2803 (2026).
immaterial. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: 1. A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter; 2. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition; 3. A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain and bodily health, but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification or terms of declarant's will; 4. Statemen