Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2611 — Mode and order of interrogation and presentation.
Oklahoma § 12-2611
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2611 (2026).
A.Subject to subsection B of this section, the court shall exercise control over the manner and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to: 1. Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth; 2. Avoid needless consumption of time; and 3. Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
B.Any party to a civil action or proceeding may compel any adverse party or person, or any agent, servant or employee of such party or person, for whose benefit such action or proceeding is instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness, at the trial, or by deposition, in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses, provided that any such adverse party, or the adverse party’s agent, servant or employee ca