Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2609 — Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime.
Oklahoma § 12-2609
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2609 (2026).
A.For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness: 1. Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted, subject to Section 2403 of this title, if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one (1) year pursuant to the law under which the witness was convicted, and evidence that an accused has been convicted of such a crime shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused; and 2. Evidence that any witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if it involved dishonesty or false statement, regardless of the punishment.
B.Evidence of a conviction under this section is not admissible if a period of more than ten (10)