Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2608 — Evidence of character and conduct of witness.
Oklahoma § 12-2608
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2608 (2026).
A.The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, subject to these limitations: 1. The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; and 2. Evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked.
B.Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than conviction of crime as provided in Section 2609 of this title, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness if they: 1. Concern the witness’s character for truthfulness or