Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2410 — Pleas and plea discussions - Admissibility of evidence.
Oklahoma § 12-2410
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2410 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in this section evidence of the following is not, in any civil or criminal proceeding, admissible against the defendant who made the plea or was a participant in the plea discussions: 1. A plea of guilty which was later withdrawn; 2. A plea of nolo contendere; 3. Any statement made in the course of any proceedings under state procedure regarding either of the foregoing pleas; or 4. Any statement made in the course of plea discussions with an attorney for the prosecuting authority which do not result in a plea of guilty or which result in a plea of guilty which is later withdrawn.
B.However, such a statement is admissible in: 1. Any proceeding wherein another statement made in the course of the same plea or plea discussions has been introduced and the statem