Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2403 — Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice,
Oklahoma § 12-2403
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2403 (2026).
confusion or cumulative nature of evidence. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise. However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.