Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2202 — Judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
Oklahoma § 12-2202
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2202 (2026).
A.This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
B.A judicially noticed adjudicative fact shall not be subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either: 1. Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or 2. Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
C.A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.
D.A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.
E.In a civil action or proceeding, the court shall instruct the jury to accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed. In a criminal case, the court shall instruct the jury that it may, but is not required to, accept as conclusive any fact judicially notice