Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2201 — Judicial notice of law.
Oklahoma § 12-2201
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2201 (2026).
A.Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.
B.Judicial notice may be taken by the court of: 1. Private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state or the United States; and 2. The laws of foreign countries.
C.The determination by judicial notice of the applicability and the tenor of any matter of common law, constitutional law or of any statute, private act, resolution, ordinance or regulation shall be a matter for the judge and not for the jury.