Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2105 — Preliminary questions.
Oklahoma § 12-2105
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2105 (2026).
A.Preliminary questions concerning the qualifications of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsections B and C of this section.
B.A person claiming a privilege must prove that the conditions prerequisite to the existence of the privilege are more probably true than not. A person claiming an exception to a privilege must prove that the conditions prerequisite to the applicability of the exception are more probably true than not. If there is a factual basis to support a good faith belief that a review of the allegedly privileged material is necessary, the court, in making its determination, may review the material outside the presence of any other person.
C.When the relevan