Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2056 — Motions for summary judgment.
Oklahoma § 12-2056
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2056 (2026).
A.BY A CLAIMING PARTY. A party claiming relief may move, with or without supporting affidavits, for summary judgment on all or part of the claim. The motion may be filed at any time after twenty (20) days have passed from commencement of the action or the opposing party serves a motion for summary judgment.
B.BY A DEFENDING PARTY. A party against whom relief is sought may move at any time, with or without supporting affidavits, for summary judgment on all or part of the claim.
C.PROCEEDINGS. The judgment sought should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
D.CASE NOT FULLY ADJUDICATED ON THE MOTION. If summ