Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2023 — Class actions.
Oklahoma·Title 12 Civil Procedure
CLASS ACTIONS A. PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if: 1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable; 2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class; 3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and 4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
B.CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE. An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section are satisfied, if the petition in the class action contains factual allegations sufficient to demonstrate a plausible claim for relief and: 1. The prosecution of separate actions b