Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2015 — Amended and supplemental pleadings.
Oklahoma·Title 12 Civil Procedure
AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTAL PLEADINGS A. AMENDMENTS. A party may amend his or her pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he or she may so amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court by submitting the proposed amendment with the motion for leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall respond to an amended pleading with