Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2014 — Third-party practice.
Oklahoma § 12-2014
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2014 (2026).
THIRD-PARTY PRACTICE A. WHEN DEFENDANT MAY BRING IN THIRD PARTY. At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and petition to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or who is liable to him on a claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of a claim that is asserted against him. The third-party plaintiff need not obtain leave to make the service if he files the third-party petition not later than ten (10) days after he serves his original answer. Otherwise, he must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action. The person served with the summons and third-party petition, hereinaft