Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1780 — Trial time limits.
Oklahoma § 12-1780
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1780 (2026).
A.
1.Each side shall be allowed no more than eight (8) hours to complete jury selection, opening statements, presentation of evidence, examination and cross-examination of witnesses, and closing arguments. On motion and a showing of good cause by any party, the court may extend the time limit to no more than twelve (12) hours per side.
2.For purposes of this subsection, “side” means one or more litigants who have common interests on the matters with which the jury is concerned, and is not synonymous with “party”, “litigant”, or “person”.
B.Time spent on objections, bench conferences, bills of exception, and challenges for cause to a juror shall not be included in the time limit set forth in subsection A of this section.