Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1637 — Exclusiveness of statutory remedy.
Oklahoma § 12-1637
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1637 (2026).
After May 19, 1953, no natural person in this state may change his or her name except as provided in Sections 1631 through 1635 of this title and Section 90.4 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 1-321 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, other than by marriage, as prescribed in Sections 5, 6, and 8 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by decree of divorce, as prescribed in Section 121 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by adoption, as prescribed in Section 7505-3.1 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes.