Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1631 — Right to petition for change of name.
Oklahoma § 12-1631
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1631 (2026).
Any natural person, who has been domiciled in this state or who has been residing upon any military reservation located in said state, for more than thirty (30) days, and has been an actual resident of the county or such military reservation situated in said county, or county in which the military reservation is situated, for more than thirty (30) days, next preceding the filing of the action, may petition for a change of name in a civil action in the district court; provided, no person who is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the Oklahoma Sex Offenders Registration Act may petition for a change of name. If the person be a minor, the action may be brought by guardian or next friend as in other actions.