Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1531 — Quo warranto abolished - Relief obtainable by civil
Oklahoma § 12-1531
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1531 (2026).
action - Maintenance by contestants for office. The writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto, are abolished and the remedies heretofore obtainable in those forms may be had by civil action; provided, that such cause of action may be instituted and maintained by the contestant for such office at any time after the issuance of the certificate of election by the state, county, township or city election boards, and before the expiration of thirty (30) days after such official is inducted into office; provided further, that all suits now pending, contesting such elections, shall not be dismissed because of the prematurity as to time of their commencement, which shall be deemded valid and timely, if commenced after the issuance of the election certificat